Prajavani

prajavani.net

Scanned Fresh927 checks

In its own wordsLooks like: Blog or news sitePrajavani Kannada News | ಕನ್ನಡ ಸುದ್ದಿ | Karnataka Suddi | Bengaluru Suddi | ಸಮಾಚಾರ, ವಾರ್ತೆ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು, ರಾಜ್ಯ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ, ವಿದೇಶ ಸುದ್ದಿಗಳು Latest News Headlines from Bengaluru, Karnataka & IndiaKannada News - Find Trending Latest News in Kannada on Karnataka, Bengaluru, Today Kannada News, Breaking News Kannada, Live Updates, Kannada Breaking News Today at Prajavani. Read Today's Top Karnataka State News from Bengaluru, Mangalore, Hubli-Dharwad, Mysore, India on Politics, Election, Sports and Cinema ಪ್ರಜಾವಾಣಿ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಟ್ರೆಂಡಿಂಗ್ ಸುದ್ದಿ, ತಾಜಾ ಸುದ್ದಿ, ಮುಖ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸುದ್ದಿಗಳು, ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು, ಹುಬ್ಬಳ್ಳಿ-ಧಾರವಾಡ, ಕಲಬುರ್ಗಿ, ಮಂಗಳೂರು, ಮೈಸೂರು, ರಾಜಕಾರಣ, ಚುನಾವಣೆ, ಕ್ರೀಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿನಿಮಾ

Prajavani (prajavani.net) looks like a blog or news site, is ranked in the top 10,000 sites and was registered in 1997. It is built with Express; we found no traces of an AI site builder.

The page was larger than our size limit, so we read only its first part.

Among the top 10K sites.

A popularity band, not a visit count.

Tranco: #9,593 · Chrome UX Report: Top 5,000 · Majestic Million: #266,226

Each list, with its date
SourceSaysAs of
TrancoA research ranking that combines several traffic and link sources, published daily.#9,593list of 7 Oct 2026
Chrome UX ReportRank buckets from Google’s real Chrome traffic, published monthly.Top 5,000Aug 2026
Majestic MillionRanks sites by how many separate networks link to them (links, not visits), published daily. CC BY 3.0#266,226list of 8 Oct 2026

Built with Express.

  • ExpressFrameworkShow evidenceHide evidence
    Evidence · response header
    x-powered-by: Express
    Popular sites using Express Is this wrong? Report it
Everything else it uses (10)

Around it: CDN, DNS, Email, Tag manager and more.

4 of 5 trust signals found on the home page.

Signals, not a judgement: missing details are common on small, honest sites.

  • Domain registered4 Jul 1997, 29 years agoNoted
  • HTTPSLoads over HTTPS with a valid certificateFound
  • Privacy policyLinked from the home page, and the page opensFound
  • TermsLinked from the home page, and the page opensFound
  • Security filterNot blocked by Cloudflare’s security filter and Quad9’s security filterNoted
Every signal we looked at

On the site

  • Contact pageLinked from the home pageFound
  • About pageLinked from the home pageFound
  • Privacy policyLinked from the home page, and the page opensFound
  • TermsLinked from the home page, and the page opensFound
  • Refund or returns policyThe page was larger than we read, and its end (where footers link these) went unreadCouldn’t check
  • Contact detailsThe page was larger than we read, and its end (where footers link these) went unreadCouldn’t check
  • Company detailsOrganization without name or addressNot found
  • Payment providersThe page was larger than we read, and its end (where footers link these) went unreadCouldn’t check
  • Trackers3 analytics and advertising tools: Google AdSense, Google Ad Manager, TaboolaNoted

Behind the site

  • Security filterNot blocked by Cloudflare’s security filter and Quad9’s security filterNotedCloudflare’s security filter and Quad9’s security filter
  • Domain registered4 Jul 1997, 29 years agoNoteddomain registry
  • HTTPSLoads over HTTPS with a valid certificateFound
  • Protective settings2 of 6 in placePartly
  • Email protectionProtected against forged emailFoundDNS records

A second opinion on its security setup: Mozilla’s HTTP Observatory grades the site when you open it. Ten checks before you buy · A signal looks wrong? Report it

What it is

Website Summary

Looks like: Blog or news site.

In its own wordsPrajavani Kannada News | ಕನ್ನಡ ಸುದ್ದಿ | Karnataka Suddi | Bengaluru Suddi | ಸಮಾಚಾರ, ವಾರ್ತೆ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು, ರಾಜ್ಯ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ, ವಿದೇಶ ಸುದ್ದಿಗಳು Latest News Headlines from Bengaluru, Karnataka & IndiaKannada News - Find Trending Latest News in Kannada on Karnataka, Bengaluru, Today Kannada News, Breaking News Kannada, Live Updates, Kannada Breaking News Today at Prajavani. Read Today's Top Karnataka State News from Bengaluru, Mangalore, Hubli-Dharwad, Mysore, India on Politics, Election, Sports and Cinema ಪ್ರಜಾವಾಣಿ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಟ್ರೆಂಡಿಂಗ್ ಸುದ್ದಿ, ತಾಜಾ ಸುದ್ದಿ, ಮುಖ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸುದ್ದಿಗಳು, ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು, ಹುಬ್ಬಳ್ಳಿ-ಧಾರವಾಡ, ಕಲಬುರ್ಗಿ, ಮಂಗಳೂರು, ಮೈಸೂರು, ರಾಜಕಾರಣ, ಚುನಾವಣೆ, ಕ್ರೀಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿನಿಮಾ

Our reading of the page, high confidence.

Show evidence (4)Hide evidence
Exhibit 1 · structured data
"@type": "NewsMediaOrganization"
Exhibit 2 · Wikidata
Q2876395: Prajavani, newspaper
Exhibit 3 · its own title or description
Prajavani Kannada News | ಕನ್ನಡ ಸುದ್ದಿ | Karnataka Suddi | Bengaluru Suddi | ಸಮಾಚಾರ, ವಾರ್ತೆ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು, ರಾಜ್ಯ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ, ವಿದೇಶ ಸುದ್ದಿಗಳು Latest News Hea
Exhibit 4 · page source, line 402
<a href="/news">ಸುದ್ದಿ</a>
Is this wrong? Report it

Who is behind it

  • copyright lineThe Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd
  • WikidataPrajavani

Confirmed by 2 independent sources: copyright line and Wikidata.

Wikidata: Owned by The Printers Mysore; based in Bengaluru, India; founded by K.N. Guruswamy.

Show evidence (2)Hide evidence
Exhibit 1 · page source, line 416
© 2025 The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd.
Exhibit 2 · Wikidata
Q2876395: Prajavani
Is this wrong? Report it

Each name is quoted from its source. A brand and the company that owns it often go by different names.

More about it: Wikidata, profiles, AI use, page facts

In Wikidata

  • Prajavani: kannada daily newspaper · newspaper

Wikidata, the free knowledge base behind Wikipedia, lists this domain as the official website of this item. Volunteers write it; each item shows its sources.

Find them on

The profiles its home page links. We haven’t checked who runs them.

AI use

  • AI training: asks GPTBot, ClaudeBot, anthropic-ai, Google-Extended and 3 more to stay away.
  • AI assistants: asks ChatGPT-User, OAI-SearchBot, PerplexityBot and Perplexity-User to stay away.
Show evidence (11)Hide evidence
Exhibit 1 · robots.txt, line 16
User-agent: GPTBot · Disallow: /
Exhibit 2 · robots.txt, line 29
User-agent: ClaudeBot · Disallow: /
Exhibit 3 · robots.txt, line 32
User-agent: anthropic-ai · Disallow: /
Exhibit 4 · robots.txt, line 36
User-agent: Google-Extended · Disallow: /
Exhibit 5 · robots.txt, line 40
User-agent: CCBot · Disallow: /
Exhibit 6 · robots.txt, line 51
User-agent: Bytespider · Disallow: /
Exhibit 7 · robots.txt, line 58
User-agent: Amazonbot · Disallow: /
Exhibit 8 · robots.txt, line 22
User-agent: ChatGPT-User · Disallow: /
Exhibit 9 · robots.txt, line 25
User-agent: OAI-SearchBot · Disallow: /
Exhibit 10 · robots.txt, line 44
User-agent: PerplexityBot · Disallow: /
Exhibit 11 · robots.txt, line 47
User-agent: Perplexity-User · Disallow: /
Is this wrong? Report it

What its robots.txt and robots tags ask of AI crawlers. Each crawler chooses whether to follow it.

Site name
Prajavani
Language
Kannada (kn)
What it tells search engines
Organization, BreadcrumbList, NewsMediaOrganization, WebSite, SiteNavigationElement

Named in its structured data

  • News Media OrganizationPrajavaniBengaluru, IN
  • News Media Organizationprajavani.net

Read from what the page says about itself; we haven’t checked whether it’s true.

Built with AI?

AI Website Detector

No AI builder traces found.

Coding tools such as Cursor leave no traces, so this doesn’t mean a person made it.

AI traces: None found

How we know

AI site builders leave traces in the sites they make. We look for the traces of 53 of them and show every match with the line it came from, so you can check it yourself.

We test this on 2,312 sites whose makers we know, and publish what we get wrong.

How we test it · Every builder we know · How to tell if a site was built with AI

Score breakdown

Site Score

100 of 100: strong trust signals.

How established and checkable it is; AI traces carry no weight.

100OF 100
TransparencyContact, policies and about page22 / 22
Track recordHow long the domain has existed25 / 25
PopularityIts place in public rankings20 / 20
Security and setupHTTPS and standard protections15 / 15
ConsistencyName, description and what it tells search engines10 / 10
Why each part scored what it did
TransparencyContact, policies and about page22 / 22contact page linked · email and phone: couldn’t check · privacy policy linked · terms linked · refund policy link: couldn’t check · about page linked
Track recordHow long the domain has existed25 / 25domain registered 29 years ago
PopularityIts place in public rankings20 / 20Top 10K in a popularity list
Security and setupHTTPS and standard protections15 / 15loads over HTTPS · sends visitors to HTTPS · always uses HTTPS · protective settings
ConsistencyName, description and what it tells search engines10 / 10site name matches the domain · describes itself · tells search engines what it is

A high score isn’t a promise that a business is honest. How the score works.

Domain history

Domain History

Registered in 1997; first archived in 1998.

  1. Domain registeredRDAP
  2. First captured by the web archiveInternet Archive
  3. This scanCheckAnySite

In the web archive: captured in 29 of 29 years · see the first capture

  1. 1998: captured
  2. 1999: captured
  3. 2000: captured
  4. 2001: captured
  5. 2002: captured
  6. 2003: captured
  7. 2004: captured
  8. 2005: captured
  9. 2006: captured
  10. 2007: captured
  11. 2008: captured
  12. 2009: captured
  13. 2010: captured
  14. 2011: captured
  15. 2012: captured
  16. 2013: captured
  17. 2014: captured
  18. 2015: captured
  19. 2016: captured
  20. 2017: captured
  21. 2018: captured
  22. 2019: captured
  23. 2020: captured
  24. 2021: captured
  25. 2022: captured
  26. 2023: captured
  27. 2024: captured
  28. 2025: captured
  29. 2026: captured
Changes, earlier scans and alerts
Since our previous scan
This is our first scan of the site.

How we scanned it

Only from what anyone can see: the site’s public pages and public records.

  • Politely. Our scanner, CheckAnySiteBot, says who it is and follows the site’s robots.txt.
  • With sources. Every fact above says where it came from and when.
  • Without guessing. When we couldn’t check something, we say so.
This scan, in numbers

927 checks on 23 Oct 2026, with version 0.5.0 of our checks and version 1.1 of the score.

How we work · What each version changed · About our scanner

Questions about prajavani.net

What is prajavani.net?

Prajavani describes itself: “Kannada News - Find Trending Latest News in Kannada on Karnataka, Bengaluru, Today Kannada News, Breaking News Kannada, Live Updates, Kannada Breaking News Today at Prajavani. Read Today's Top…” It looks like a blog or news site. See the evidence

How old is prajavani.net?

Its domain was registered on 4 Jul 1997, 29 years ago. See the evidence

What is prajavani.net built with?

It is built with Express; we found 11 technologies in all. See the evidence

How popular is prajavani.net?

It is among the top 10,000 sites, by Tranco, Chrome UX Report and Majestic Million. See the evidence

Was prajavani.net made with AI?

We found no traces of an AI site builder. That doesn’t prove a person built it: AI coding assistants leave no traces. See the evidence

Who is behind prajavani.net?

The Printers (Mysore) Private Ltd, named by its copyright line and Wikidata. See the evidence

More sites like this: blog or news site

Automated findings from the site’s public home page and public records, as of 23 Oct 2026. They describe what we found, not the people or business behind the site, and they may be incomplete or out of date. This is information, not advice. Terms · Report an error

What this scan can’t tell you
  • Whether the business is real, honest or delivers what it sells.
  • Whether a site was made with AI when no traces were left: coding assistants and hand edits leave none.
  • How many people visit: we show popularity bands from public lists, not visits.
  • Anything beyond the home page as it was at the time of the scan.

Is this your site? Ask for a correction.